Latest News

Winners of the 2013 IDA Design Competition

Alberta's IDA Awards are held bi-annually and are presented two-fold, as part of the Urban Encounters Tabletop Trade shows in Edmonton and Calgary. This year, 12 projects received top accolades from IDA. IDC extends its congratulations to all winners!

To view images of the winning projects, click here.

Awarded to: Sharon Martens

Company: MartensGroup licensed interior design studio ltd.

Project: Burnet, Duckworth & Palmer LLP

Silver--Office over $80.00/sq.ft.

 

Awarded to: Sharon Martens

Company: MartensGroup licensed interior design studio ltd.

Project: Carters Offices

Silver--Office over $80.00/sq.ft.

 

Awarded to: Barbara Steele

Company: B+H Architects

Project: Teine Energy

Bronze--Office over $80.00/sq.ft.

 

Awarded to: Lois Wellwood

Company: Kasian Architecture Interior Design & Planning

Project: Kasian Calgary

Bronze--Office under $80.00/sq.ft.

 

Awarded to: Jane Lawson

Company: Walker Lawson Interior Design Inc.

Project: Blue Spark Energy Inc.

Silver--Office under $80.00/sq.ft.

 

Awarded to: Jerilyn Wright

Company: Jerilyn Wright + Associates Interior Design Consultants Ltd.

Project: Castleton Commodities International

Silver-- Office Space Under $80.00/sq.ft.

 

Awarded to: Guy Painchaud

Company: B+H Architects

Project: Shangri-La Toronto

Gold—Hospitality/Restaurant

 

Awarded to: Chris Greene

Company: WOLSKI Design Group

Project: Dr. Sekhon Dental

Bronze—Institutional/Health Care

 

Awarded to: Lois Wellwood

Company:  Kasian Architecture Interior Design & Planning

Project: Esker Foundation Gallery

Gold-- Institutional/Health Care

 

Awarded to: Lois Wellwood

Company: Kasian Architecture Interior Design & Planning

Project: Fifth and Fifth

Bronze—Special Projects

 

Awarded to: Guy Painchaud

Company: B+H Architects

Project: Bow Valley Square

Silver—Special Projects

 

Awarded to: Sharon Martens

Company: MartensGroup licensed interior design studio ltd.

Project: Burnet, Duckworth & Palmer LLP

Gold—Special Projects

Industry Partners
Architex Arconas Shaw Contract Milliken Knoll CERAGRES
Levey Industries Krug HanStone Altex Williams Sonoma For The Trade Cosentino
Hunter Doulgas Interface Caesarstone Canada IIDEX Benjamin Moore Mohawk Group
Lauzon Midgley Patcraft
Tier 3 Members